JV Boys Win County Tournament
JV Boys Win County Tournament

JVB County Champions!!

Back Row L to R: Austin Edmondson, Jed Holland, Griff Brooks, Cade Holcomb, Lucas Montgomery, Brian Chapman, Seth Cooper, Landon Stonicher, Grant Coe, Coach Jacob Holland

Front Row L to R:  Russell Pruett, John-Mark Blackwell, Cole Lankford, Jackson Bozarth

Varsity Girls All County Team
Varsity Girls All County Team

Kytha Edwards (MVP), Caroline Johnson, Jayda Lacks, and Kaylen Wallace

Varsity Boys All County Team
Varsity Boys All County Team

Varsity Boys All County: Eli Morton and Kason Moore

Johnson selected as the Area 13 Bryant-Jordan Scholar Athlete
Johnson selected as the Area 13 Bryant-Jordan Scholar Athlete

Congratulations to Caroline Johnson for being selected as the Area 13 Bryant-Jordan Scholar Athlete.

JV Girls All County
JV Girls All County

JV Girls All County: Emily Zavala, Shelby Abernathy, Jolie Taylor, and Jordyn Knight (MVP)

Cheer All County
Cheer All County

Cheer All County

Cross Country All County
Cross Country All County

All County Runners and their times from the County Meet:

Barit Snead 21:28

Marissa Bozarth 21:54

Johnny Lusk 19:06

Volleyball All County
Volleyball All County

A big congratulations to Caroline Johnson, Vada Willmore, and Sidney Rutledge for making the All Etowah County Volleyball Team.

Caroline Johnson -158 kills, 44 blocks, 142 digs, and 34 aces

Sidney Rutledge - 169 kills 22 blocks, 161 digs, and 30 aces

Vada Willmore - 319 kills and 36 blocks

Football All County
Football All County

The Etowah County 1st Team All-County football team was recognized last night at the county basketball tournament.  Sardis players on the First Team were Gage Garner (Center), Levi Martin (Linebacker), Blaze Gerhart (Athlete), Garrett Burns (Wide Receiver), Jose Ponce (Defensive Tackle), Luke Martin (Athlete).

Volleyball All-Area
All Area Tournament

Congratulations to Caroline Johnson and Vada Willmore for being named to the Volleyball All-Area Tournament Team.